May 26, 2022

It’s the most wonderful time of the year at The Leader – when we release the winners of our annual Readers’ Choice Awards, in which community members vote for their favorite businesses and service providers in the Heights, Garden Oaks and Oak Forest areas.

Readers selected 1st-, 2nd- and 3rd-place winners in more than 100 categories that cover a wide range of industries, from restaurants, bars and grocery stores to physicians, dentists and veterinarians to real estate professionals and attorneys to boutiques, gift shops and specialty stores. Schools, churches, fitness centers and auto shops are included, too.

All the Readers’ Choice Awards winners are listed below.

We would like to extend a heartfelt thank you to all the local residents who took time to vote either in person or here at theleadernews.com. And just as much gratitude goes out to the businesses and service providers we have the honor of recognizing. Your dedication to the community is what makes this part of Houston such as special place to live and work.

THE LEADER READERS’ CHOICE AWARDS 2021

Animal Hospital

1st Place – Oak Forest Vet

2nd Place – Forest West

3rd Place – Bayou City Vet

Veterinarian

1st Place – Dr. Hallie Moore/Oak Forest Vet

2nd Place – My Door Step Vet

3rd Place – Forest West Vet

Pet Emergency

1st Place – Vergi

2nd Place – Gulf Cost Animal ER

3rd Place – Oak Forest Vet

Day Care/Boarding

1st Place – Paws Pet Resort

2nd Place – Oak Forest Vet

3rd Place – Molly’s Mutt House

Pet Sitter Service

1st Place – Paws Pet Resort

2nd Place – Tongue and Tail

3rd Place – Pupotropolis

Pet Store

1st Place – Natural Pawz

2nd Place – Petco

3rd Place – Pet Smart

Pet Grooming

1st Place – Paws Pet Resort

2nd Place – Doggystylez

3rd Place – Yale Street Dog House

Pet Waste Removal

1st Place – Scoop le Poop

2nd Place – Doody Calls

3rd Place – Tongue and Tail

Pet Treats and Food

1st Place – Natural Paws

2nd Place – Yale Street Dog House

3rd Place – Paws Pet Resort

Bakery

1st Place – Common Bond

2nd Place – Artisana Bakery

3rd Place – El Bolillo

Donuts/Kolaches

1st Place – Shipley’s Ella

2nd Place – Queen Donut

3rd Place – Kolache Shoppe

Asian

1st Place – Hughie’s

2nd Place – Heights Asian Cafe

3rd Place – Thai Spice Heights

BBQ

1st Place – Gatlin’s BBQ

2nd Place – Brisket Houston

3rd Place – Gabby’s BBQ

Hamburger

1st Place – Millie’s Kitchen and Cocktails

2nd Place – Miller’s Cafe

3rd Place – Hubcap Grill

Hot Wings

1st Place – Dream Wings

2nd Place – Wing Stop

3rd Place – Pluckers

Hot Dogs

1st Place – Good Dog

2nd Place – Millie’s Kitchen and Cocktails

3rd Place – Yo Dawg Gourmet Hot Dogs

Ice Cream

1st Place – Fat Cat Creamery

2nd Place – Jeni’s Ice Cream

3rd Place – Cloud 10

Italian

1st Place – Cavatore Italian Restaurant

2nd Place – Collina’s

3rd Place – Spaghetti Western

Mediterranean

1st Place – Aladdin Mediterranean Cuisine

2nd Place – Niko Niko’s

3rd Place – Zoe’s Kitchen

Mexican

1st Place – Valencia’s Tex Mex Garage

2nd Place – Tony’s Mexican Restaurant

3rd Place – Alma Latina

Tacos

1st Place – Tacos A Go Go

2nd Place – Valencia’s Tex Mex Garage

3rd Place – Alma Latina

Pizzeria

1st Place – The Union Kitchen

2nd Place – Star Pizza Washington

3rd Place – Daddy O’s

Sandwich Shop

1st Place – Ploughman’s Deli

2nd Place – Kojak’s fine food

3rd Place – Antone’s Famous Po’ Boys

Seafood

1st Place – Crawfish Cafe

2nd Place – Flying Fish

3rd Place – Rainbow Lodge

Specialty Food Store

1st Place – We Olive & Wine Bar

2nd Place – Underhill Urban Farm Co.

3rd Place – Phoenicia

Steak House

1st Place – Rainbow Lodge

2nd Place – B&B Butchers & Restaurant

3rd Place – Doris Metropolitan

Sushi

1st Place – Jellyfish sushi

2nd Place – KA Sushi

3rd Place – Blue Fish

Breakfast

1st Place – Snooze

2nd Place – Lola’s

3rd Place – Jackie’s Kitchen

Brunch

1st Place – Urban Eats

2nd Place – The Union Kitchen

3rd Place – Valencia’s Tex Mex Garage

Lunch

1st Place – Millie’s Kitchen and Cocktails

2nd Place – Shandy’s

3rd Place – Urban Eats

Date Place

1st Place – Rainbow Lodge

2nd Place – We Olive & Wine Bar Houston

3rd Place – Harold’s Restaurant, Bar & Rooftop Terrace

Caterer

1st Place – Brisket Houston

2nd Place – Uptown Catering

3rd Place – Underhill Urban Farm Company

Service

1st Place – Millie’s Kitchen and Cocktails

2nd Place – Harold’s Restaurant, Bar & Rooftop Terrace

3rd Place – Valencia’s Tex Mex Garage

Takeout

1st Place – MytiBurger

2nd Place – Rice Box

3rd Place – Valencia’s Tex Mex Garage

Place to Host a Party

1st Place – We Olive & Wine Bar

2nd Place – Wakefield Crowbar

3rd Place – Harold’s Restaurant, Bar & Rooftop Terrace

Patio

1st Place – Harold’s Restaurant, Bar & Rooftop Terrace

2nd Place – Cavatore Italian Restaurant

3rd Place – Heights Bier Garten

Family Entertainment Center

1st Place – Delmar Lanes

2nd Place – Love Bugs Playground

3rd Place – Triple Crown Bingo

Community Theater

1st Place – Theatre Suburbia

2nd Place – Ensemble Theatre

3rd Place – HITS Theatre

Live Music Venue

1st Place – Brass Monkey Bar & Grill at Delmar Lanes

2nd Place – Heights Theater

3rd Place – White Oak Music Hall

Local Museum

1st Place – Children’s Museum

2nd Place – Art Car Museum

3rd Place – Museum of Fine Arts

Art Gallery

1st Place – The Whimsy Artisan Boutique

2nd Place – Menil

3rd Place – Silver Street

Local Artist

1st Place – Elizabeth Claws

2nd Place – Arlene Delagarza

3rd Place – Jim Koehn

Smoothies

1st Place – Tropical Smoothie

2nd Place – Star Berry Snoballs

3rd Place – Smoothie Strong

Frozen Treat

1st Place – Sweet Frog

2nd Place – Star Berry Snoballs

3rd Place – Jeni’s Ice Cream

Brewery

1st Place – Eureka Heights Brew Co.

2nd Place – Brash Brewing

3rd Place – Great Heights Brewing Company

Bar

1st Place – We Olive Wine Bar

2nd Place – Harold’s Restaurant, Bar & Rooftop Terrace

3rd Place – Cottonwood

Coffee Shop

1st Place – Slowpokes

2nd Place – Roast and Brew

3rd Place – Boomtown

Happy Hour

1st Place – We Olive Wine Bar

2nd Place – Harold’s Restaurant, Bar & Rooftop Terrace

3rd Place – Valencia’s Tex Mex Garage

Wine Bar

1st Place – We Olive Wine Bar

2nd Place – Plonk!

3rd Place – Sonoma

Sports Bar

1st Place – Harold’s Restaurant, Bar & Rooftop Terrace

2nd Place – Wakefield Crowbar

3rd Place – Christian’s Tailgate

Cocktail Bar

1st Place – Better Luck Tomorrow

2nd Place – Valencia’s Tex Mex Garage

3rd Place – Johnny’s Gold Brick

Dive Bar

1st Place – Sassafras

2nd Place – TA’s Cargo Club

3rd Place – Catty Corner Ice House

Nursery/Day Care

1st Place – St. Ambrose Early Childhood Center

2nd Place – The Oaks Preschool

3rd Place – Johnson Memorial School

Learning Center

1st Place – Garden Oaks Early Learning Center

2nd Place – St. Ambrose Early Childhood Center

3rd Place – The Family Garden

Private/Parochial School

1st Place – Our Savior Lutheran School

2nd Place – St. Ambrose Catholic School

3rd Place – St. Rose of Lima

Public School

1st Place – Sinclair Elementary

2nd Place – Oak Forest Elementary

3rd Place – Durham Elementary

Community College

1st Place – Houston Community College

2nd Place – Lone Star College

After School Program

1st Place – Children’s Lighthouse of Oak Forest

2nd Place – Lost Forest Tennis Club

3rd Place – Our Savior Lutheran School

Tutor

1st Place – Susan Sessions Tutoring

2nd Place – Edu PrepSpace

3rd Place – Nell Baham

Hair Salon

1st Place – Valor Barbershop

2nd Place – Revive Salon and Spa

3rd Place – 3930 Ego

Stylist

1st Place – Brock Conrad / Valor Barbershop

2nd Place – Carmen / Revive Salon and Spa

3rd Place – Jana Nguyen /3930 Ego

Day Spa

1st Place – Forever Young by Sandee

2nd Place – LV Nails

3rd Place – Revive Salon and Spa

Tanning Salon

1st Place – Tanoholics Anonymous

2nd Place – Forever Young by Sandee

3rd Place – Glo Girl

Manicure/Pedicure

1st Place – LV Nails

2nd Place – Fizz Nails

3rd Place – Ritual Pedi Spa

Esthetician

1st Place – Kalia Broussard / Abbie Starr Skin Bar

2nd Place – Sandee Trevino / Forever Young

3rd Place – Marita Ward / The Little Spa

Church

1st Place – New Day Church

2nd Place – Arise Baptist

3rd Place – Village Heights Church

Minister

1st Place – John Wethington / New Day Church

2nd Place – Bill and Hannah White / Village Heights Church

3rd Place – Arise Baptist / Will Cover

Non-Profit

1st Place – Eye See HOU

2nd Place – Animal Justice League

3rd Place – Oak Forest Foster Closet

Local Politician

1st Place – Dan Crenshaw

2nd Place – Shelia Jackson Lee

3rd Place – Lina Hidalgo

Bookstore

1st Place – Jubilee

2nd Place – Kaboom

Bridal Store

1st Place – Bliss On 19th

2nd Place – Ventura’s

3rd Place – Lucy’s Boutique and Gifts

Children’s Clothing Store

1st Place – Lucy’s Boutique and Gifts

2nd Place – The Pure Parenting Shop

3rd Place – Threadfare Children’s Boutique

Antique Store

1st Place – AG Antiques

2nd Place – Alabama Furniture

3rd Place – Lovejoy’s Antiques

Local Furniture Store

1st Place – Eclectic Home

2nd Place – Jubilee

3rd Place – Lucy’s Boutique and Gifts

Gift Shop

1st Place – Darlene’s Flower & Gift Shop

2nd Place – Lucy’s Boutique and Gifts

3rd Place – Jubilee

Grocery Store

1st Place – Whole Foods 365

2nd Place – H-E-B

3rd Place – Kroger

Health Food Store

1st Place – Whole Foods 365

2nd Place – Sprouts

3rd Place – Water Tree Heights- added by CK

Jewelry Store

1st Place – Erica Delgardo

2nd Place – JVP Jewelers

3rd Place – Lucy’s Boutique and Gifts

Liquor Store

1st Place – Spec’s

2nd Place – Total Wine

3rd Place – Premier Liquor 18th Street

Mattress Store

1st Place – Gallery Furniture

2nd Place – The Pure Parenting Shop

3rd Place – Texas Mattress Makers

Men’s Clothing Store

1st Place – Bill Walker Clothier

2nd Place – Man ready Mercantile

3rd Place – Proper

Musical Instrument Store

1st Place – Fuller’s Guitar

Resale Shop/Consignment

1st Place – Houston Junior Forum

2nd Place – Thread

3rd Place – Alabama Furniture

Toy Store

1st Place – Big Blue Whale

2nd Place – Lovebug’s Playground

3rd Place – Lucy’s Boutique and Gifts

Women’s Clothing Store

1st Place – Lucy’s Boutique and Gifts

2nd Place – Darlene’s Flower & Gift Shop

3rd Place – Jubilee

Shoe/Boot Shop

1st Place – Jubilee

2nd Place – Urban Soles

3rd Place – Proper

Home Goods

1st Place – Jubilee

2nd Place – Bliss On 19th

3rd Place – Eclectic Home

Music/Record Store

1st Place – Vinal Edge

Hospital

1st Place – Memorial Hermann

2nd Place – Texas Children’s

3rd Place – Houston Methodist

Physician

1st Place – Dr. Alpesh Desai

2nd Place – Dr. Rebecca Berens with Vida Family Medicine

3rd Place – Dr. Jaclyn Harrison

Assisted Living Home

1st Place – The Forum

2nd Place – Village of The Heights

3rd Place – Brookdale

Chiropractor

1st Place – Dr. Greg Green

2nd Place – Dr. Nataly Perez

3rd Place – Dr. Jenny Le

Cosmetic Surgeon

1st Place – Dr Michael Streitmann

2nd Place – Dr. Regina Rodham

Dentist

1st Place – Dr. Mathew Naftis

2nd Place – Dr. Carol Price

3rd Place – Dr. Stephen Gould

Dermatologist

1st Place – Dr. Alpesh Desai

2nd Place – Dr. Amanda Hassler/ Hassler Dermatology

3rd Place – Dr. Tejas Desai

Eye Care Provider

1st Place – Eye to Eye

2nd Place – Looks Eye Care

3rd Place – Memorial Eye

Massage Therapist

1st Place – Penny Mickel at Authenticity Massage

2nd Place – Melissa Smith at Green Chiropractic

3rd Place – Marcy Basile at Connect Massage

Women’s Health Provider

1st Place – Dr. Jenny Le

2nd Place – Texas Lactation Consultants

3rd Place – Dr. Horn

Pediatrician

1st Place – Texas Children’s – Dr. Greeley

2nd Place – Bluefish

3rd Place – Dr. Kenya Parks

Urgent Care

1st Place – Memorial Hermann Urgent Care

2nd Place – NEXT LEVEL Urgent Care

Wellness Center

1st Place – White Oak Medical Associates

2nd Place – Dr. Nataly Perez

3rd Place – Dr. Jenny Le

Weight Loss Facility

1st Place – A New You

Architect

1st Place – Covington Signature Homes

2nd Place – Aaron Lytal – 3D Home Designs

3rd Place – Kevin Barden – Rivers Barden Architect

Custom Home Builder

1st Place – Andrew Adams – Covington Signature Homes

2nd Place – Covington Signature Homes

3rd Place – Tradition Custom Design

Developer

1st Place – Andrew Adams – Covington Signature Homes

2nd Place – Greymark Construction

3rd Place – Titan Homes

Appliance Store

1st Place – Nor-West Appliance Store

2nd Place – Home Depot

Electrician

1st Place – Deuce Electric

2nd Place – Bravenec Electric

3rd Place – Greg Russell Electrical Services

Flooring Store

1st Place – Reinel Solano, Floor Coverings International

2nd Place – Floor Zone

Garden/Landscaping Company

1st Place – Joshua’s Native Plants

2nd Place – Outside Interests Inc., Bobby Penick

3rd Place – Houston Audubon Natives Nursery

Tree Care/Removal

1st Place – Clooney Tree Experts

2nd Place – Ranger Tree

3rd Place – Texas Tree Team

General Contractor

1st Place – Andrew Adams – Covington Signature Homes

2nd Place – Glenn Ferrell

3rd Place – Let Luke Do It Remodeling

Plumber

1st Place – Cooper Plumbing LLC

2nd Place – Aaron’s Plumbing

3rd Place – Joe Petrovich

Heating & Air Conditioning Service

1st Place – Nick’s Plumbing and Air Conditioning

2nd Place – Old Oak Forest Heating & Air Conditioning

3rd Place – Texas Mechanical & Facilities, LLC

Interior Design/Decorator

1st Place – SK Designs

2nd Place – Eclectic Home

3rd Place – Neal LaBoeuf

Hardware Store

1st Place – C & D Hardware

2nd Place – Ace

Pest Control Company

1st Place – Cherokee Pest Control

2nd Place – Kilgore

3rd Place – Farmer’s Pest Control

Washeteria

1st Place – Soap Suds Coin Laundry

Attorney

1st Place – Phyllis A. Oeser

2nd Place – Thornhill Law Firm

3rd Place – Tonya Knauth

Bank

1st Place – Allegiance Bank

2nd Place – Prosperity

3rd Place – Comerica

Credit Union

1st Place – Chevron Federal Credit Union

2nd Place – Resource One

3rd Place – Member’s Trust Federal Credit Union

Dry Cleaners

1st Place – Bell’s My Own Cleaners

2nd Place – Wolfe’s Cleaners on Studewood

3rd Place – Ella Dry Cleaners

Insurance Agent

1st Place – Adams Insurance Service

2nd Place – Farmers Insurance Lane Lewis Agency

3rd Place Tie – State Farm, Scott Baxter/The May Group, Tony May

Cleaning Service

1st Place – Healthy Home Cleaning Service

2nd Place – You’ve Got Maids of Central Houston

3rd Place – MoreHands Maid Services

Florist

1st Place – Darlene’s Flower & Gift Shop

2nd Place – Frankie + Flora

3rd Place – Athas on Ella

Funeral Home

1st Place – Pat Foley 34th

2nd Place – Woodlawn

3rd Place – Heights Funeral Home

Photographer

1st Place – The Light Fantastic Photography

2nd Place – Michael Martinez Photography

3rd Place – Allison McPhail – Evin Thayer Studios

Financial Advisor

1st Place – Jonathan Kolmetz Oaks Wealth Management

2nd Place – Raymond James

3rd Place – Jeff Farris Dearborn and Greggs

Computer Service

1st Place – Computer Hospital

2nd Place – Experimax Heights

3rd Place – Clerc Computer Consulting

Travel Agent

1st Place – Julie Sherber with Frosch Travel

2nd Place – Dana’s Travel

3rd Place – Let’s Travel Together

Security

1st Place – Xtreme Audio Video

2nd Place – Black Gold Guns & Ammo

3rd Place – Always Home Security & Sound

Energy Broker

1st Place – Brandy Pratt – Pratt Power Partners

2nd Place – Energy Ogre

Mortgage Company

1st Place – Hometrust Mortgage

2nd Place – John Frels – Kelso Group

3rd Place – Shane Davis Guaranteed Rate

Real Estate Agent

1st Place – Ashley Day

2nd Place – Creston Inderrieden/Indyquest

3rd Place (tie) – Patrick Bilnoski, Kristi Kolmetz and Ginny Ledwell

Real Estate Company

1st Place – Carolyn Bryant Team

2nd Place – Led Well Realty

3rd Place – Greenwood King

Dance Studio

1st Place – Houston Dance Works

2nd Place – Mary Tiras

Golf Course

1st Place – Acorn 50/50

2nd Place – North Gate Country Club

3rd Place – Wildcat

Park

1st Place – Oak Forest Park

2nd Place – Buffalo Bayou

3rd Place – Memorial Park

Sporting Goods Store

1st Place – I Cycle Bike Shop

2nd Place – Blue Line Bike Lab

Workout Facility/Gym

1st Place – Body Rock Pilates

2nd Place – Heritage Muay Thai

3rd Place – HTX FIGHTCAMP

Group Fitness/Aerobics

1st Place – Cyclebar Houston Heights

2nd Place – Rise Fitness

3rd Place – Heritage Muay Thai

Yoga

1st Place – Loveland Yoga

2nd Place – Move Yoga

3rd Place – Union Studio Yoga

Auto Repair

1st Place – Liberty Hoepfl Garage

2nd Place – Heights Mobil Car Care

3rd Place – NLine Automotive

Auto Dealer

1st Place – Tommy Vaughn

2nd Place – Baker Automotive

3rd Place – Ella Motors

Auto Parts

1st Place – O’Riley

2nd Place – Autozone

Oil Change

1st Place – Liberty Hoepfl Garage

2nd Place – Heights Mobil Car Care

3rd Place – Ella Automotive

Car Wash/Detailing

1st Place – Soap Hand Carwash

2nd Place – Brio Hand Car wash

3rd Place – Clean Car Turnpike

link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.